Privacy Policy

At Harry Corry we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We are open about our security and privacy policies, on this page you can find out exactly which details we receive when you browse and shop with us, how we may use it, and how we try to keep it safe and secure.

For simplicity, references within this privacy policy to “we” “us” or “our” mean Harry Corry Limited (company number NI011994) of Unit 3, Dunmurry Industrial Estate, The Cutts, Derriaghy, Co. Antrim, BT17 9HU. Under the relevant Data Protection Laws, we are the data controller of the data you provide us with. This means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information provided to us is used. We are also responsible for making sure your data is kept safe, secure and handled legally. By visiting www.harrycorry.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we gather from you

When you register or place an order with Harry Corry, we gather the relevant transactional based data to help us provide a better service to you now and in the future. Information collected:

When you place an order on harrycorry.com

When you place an order the relevant personal data, we require for legitimate interests is inclusive of your name, address, phone number, email address and delivery details. This information is required by us for the legitimate purposes of processing your order and/or notifying you of your order progress. This information is held securely and is only accessible by relevant Harry Corry Head Office departments and, if selected, your chosen Harry Corry store. It may also be used by relevant, appropriate and trusted third parties the purposes of which are explained below.

To pay for your purchases we will ask you to choose your preferred payment method or site. We currently offer payment via Sagepay and PayPal as they are considered secure and reputable third-party authenticators. You will temporarily move to the site you have chosen; at this stage your preferred payment processor will request relevant details for the processing of your payment.

Please note that both PayPal and Sagepay websites uphold privacy policies independent to that of Harry Corry. Both companies will therefore have their own methods of data handling and protection. We do not accept any liability for these policies.

The terms and conditions regarding how they handle/use this information is available on their respective websites.
For Sagepay please go to: http://www.sage.com/company/privacy-policy-and-cookies
For PayPal please go to: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

When you have completed the purchase, you will automatically be returned to the Harry Corry site and at this stage, the data protection and handling methods outlined in this document are upheld.

When an order is placed on harrycorry.com the relevant data provided is kept securely within records of all previous orders. This data is kept for the legitimate interest of enabling us to effectively and efficiently deal with any issues with your order in the unlikely event this may occur. Holding this data also helps us understand your interests so that we can tailor your experience on our site to suit your preferences.

Some examples set out below:
Order details

If you are receiving a home delivery then we may use third parties to deliver your order to you. In which case your personal data will need to be shared. We will provide the relevant third-party courier company with your name, address and contact number with the purpose of relevant communications regarding delivery scheduling/updates. We currently use courier companies DPD, Fastway, DHL and WS Dennison, however, we may need to use another supplier depending on the delivery address with the intentions of providing the most efficient delivery service for you. If you have any queries, please contact our customer service team on: +4428 90 606801

We may use a third party to gather feedback from you regarding the service you received from us or your reviews on the product(s) you have purchased. These third-party providers will request the relevant personal information required to allow them to contact you, to confirm the validity of the order and to request the feedback from you on the correct products. We currently use Trustpilot and you can review their full policies on their website at www.trustpilot.com.

If you use our Harry Corry Support chat box on the website, this is operated through Zendesk. They will use anonymised information concerning your visit to enable you to connect with a relevant member of our Head Office team. Only selected Harry Corry staff have access to this facility. The relevant data that will be available to your correspondent is provided voluntarily on use of the Chat Bot. This will include your name and email address. Your relevant correspondent will also have access to the name of the Harry Corry webpage(s) you are on/have visited with the legitimate interest of enhancing your experience by making it easier for them to deal with your request. You may request a copy of the information you submitted/received via the chat; however, we can only retrieve this if you provide your email/name when you access the chat box. The chat facility provider Zopim have their own relevant policies for the holding and usage of your data irrespective to policies of Harry Corry. For more details on the privacy and security policies of the chat box operator please visit their www.zendesk.co.uk/company/agreements-and-terms/privacy-policy/

Please note that we will only share the relevant data required by the third-party organisations that we work with in order to ensure your order is processed and delivered in a safe and timely manner. We endeavour to only work with reputable and reliable companies. These companies have their own practices in place to protect your personal data, you can view these on the relevant company websites or request the information from the relevant data controller.

Data used for promotional activities

With your consent, we may use your personal data provided by yourself to enhance your shopping experience by contacting you with offers we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to hear from us, please contact our customer services team between 9am to 5pm on +4428 90 606826. You may opt-out of our email newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

How we use data to personalise and improve your experience:
Online advertising

For the relevant purpose of analytics and profiling we may use Google AdWords and/or Bing Ads to advertise Harry Corry across the Internet. We may at some point also use AdWords Remarketing which will display relevant ads tailored to you based on your online habits and how you navigate the Harry Corry website using cookies. The data collecting through the use of Google AdWords Remarketing / Bing Remarketing is collected with the relevant interest of providing you with tailored direct marketing content to better suit your needs and only display those ads that are relevant to you. Rest assured that the data contained in the cookies used in these adverts is completely anonymous and does not contain any of your personal details.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Googles Ads Settings.

You can opt out of Interest-Based Advertising NAI consumer opt-out page or the DAA opt-out page. These resources are also available under “Your Choices” in the Microsoft Online Advertising Privacy Statement. View our cookie policy.

When using our site your anonymous user information may also be used by DoubleClick remarketing pixels with the relevant purpose of tailoring your online experience to better reflect your preferences.

Disabling these adverts

If you would like to permanently opt out of receiving these ads you can download the Double Click opt out extension here . To opt out of DoubleClicks use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Please note this will mean you are no longer served ads displaying relevant content while online.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.harrycorry.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this with the relevant purpose of collating statistical information regarding how users interact with our site with the legitimate interest of creating the best possible user experience. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Any personal information collected by us will be clearly identifiable and will be done so with relevant purpose for legitimate interest which will be communicated to the user.

Use of cookies by Harry Corry Ltd

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search are executed locally and we do not use a third-party service. Search queries and results are logged anonymously with the legitimate interest of improving our website and search functionality for best possible user experience. No user-specific data is collected by either Harry Corry or any third party.

Emails-Promotional offers and information

We use a third-party provider, The Web Bureau, to deliver our customer emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs with the legitimate interest of monitoring to continually improve our e-newsletter to provide the most relevant, engaging content for our users. For more information, please see The Web Bureau’s privacy notice.

Security and performance

Harry Corry Ltd uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Harry Corry website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Harry Corry website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be used internally and may be printed/distributed. Any copies of personal information will be correctly disposed of and kept secure as per GDPR guidelines. All contact should comply with Company Policies and legislation. Please note this information will only be shared with relevant and trusted employees of Harry Corry Ltd and if deemed appropriate, it may be shared with local authorities/legal advice sought.

People who call our helpline

When you call Harry Corry Ltd or any of its branches/departments your call may be recorded for training, monitoring or other purposes. This data is collated with the legitimate interest of improving our efficiency and effectiveness in dealing with customer queries to provide the best possible customer experience. As well as this, this data is stored safely in the interest of staff protection and monitoring.

People who email us

Any email sent to us/our equipment/premises/employees, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us with the legitimate interest of security and for monitoring compliance with Company policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our support chat box online

We use a third-party provider, Zendesk, to supply and support our chat box, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time. If you use the chat box service, we will collect your name (optional, if given), email address (optional) and the contents of your chat box session. This information will be retained and will not be shared with any other organisations. You can request a transcript of your chat box session if you provide your email address at the start of your session.

People who make a complaint to us

Any complaint received by a person is filed securely. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and we will use this data with the legitimate interest of enhancing our service to provide the best possible customer and user experience.

We may disclose the complainant’s identity to the subject of the complaint with the relevant interest of determining if the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. A complainant can request for their identity to remain private throughout proceedings and this will be upheld by ourselves to the greatest extent possible. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

Any data or personal information collected from a complaint will be contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained after closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and with access restricted to relevant and trusted personnel only.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us, we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to monitor and enhance the level of service we provide.

Please note within the requirements of the law we may share the information with the relevant authorities/ seek legal advice.

Job applicants, current and former Harry Corry employees

When individuals apply to work at Harry Corry, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Applicants’ information will only be shared with a relevant third party with the legitimate interest of obtaining a personal reference to validate a candidate or to obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for the relevant period of time, until the point at which the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants with the legitimate interest of informing and enhancing our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data. We retain any information required for legal duties e.g., monitoring return in N.I.

Once a person has taken up employment with Harry Corry, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Harry Corry has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Harry Corry endeavour to meet the highest standards of data collection, usage and retention in complete compliance with the relevant laws and guidelines. For this reason, we very carefully consider any complaints regarding our data handling procedures. We encourage any persons to call attention to any perception of mishandling in our collection of data or unfair, misleading/inappropriate usage of information. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Harry Corry Ltd.’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Harry Corry Ltd endeavour to be fully candid and forthright in the allowing of access to an individual’s personal information. Individuals can receive full disclosure of any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Legislation 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

· give you a description of it;
· tell you why we are holding it;
· tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
· let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Harry Corry Ltd for any personal information we may need you to put the request in writing to the address provided below:

Harry Corry Limited
Units 11-14
City Business Park
Belfast
BT17 9GX

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to rectify any incorrect or invalid information by, once again, contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the person/department/company concerned and possibly with other relevant bodies. This information will only be disclosed with relevant and legitimate interest in compliance with law and guidelines.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

If you follow a link to any third-party site through harrycorry.com or any Harry Corry communications please note that these websites and companies will maintain their own privacy policy and guidelines on how data is collated and handled. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We endeavour to only link to or work with reputable, honest and trustworthy companies, however, we recommend always checking the respective privacy policies of any company/site before submitting your personal information.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact us.

In writing:
The Data Controller
Harry Corry Limited
Units 11-14
City Business Park
Belfast
BT17 9GX

By email: datarequests@harrycorry.com
By phone: +4428 90 606801

If you are not happy with how we have managed your personal data, please give us the chance to put it right, by contacting us at:
By email: datarequests@harrycorry.com

If you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

General

The information, which you supply to us, is treated confidentially and held securely. Your information will be kept internal to Harry Corry, except where specified above. All information such as your name, address, phone number and email address are stored on secure servers. All your personal details are protected and treated as confidential in line with Data Protection and Consumer Legislation.

Where you have given your consent - you may withdraw your consent at any time.

It is vital that the information you provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. You also must agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use. If your details are incorrect or change, please contact us immediately to notify us of the change.

How long we keep your data

We only keep your data for as long as we need it, and no longer than required by law. After that we will delete it, or anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

Some examples are set out below:

CCTV footage - 28 days (unless retained for security or legal reasons)
Order details - 7 years, to comply with legal and contractual obligations

Policy Review

Our policies may be reviewed/updated at any time so please check here regularly.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 7th October 2021.